Home port

macnorton

Active member
Joined
11 Dec 2006
Messages
1,689
Location
Midlands
Visit site
On the stern of your boat you should have the name of your home port.

I keep the boat at an inland mooring nearer to home during most of the year,(the cold bit) but in the summer it is kept at a coastal port, when at sea this is my "port of departure".

Which home port should I show on the transome? /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
 

bendyone

Well-known member
Joined
19 Jan 2003
Messages
5,384
Location
Oxford
Visit site
The French customs alway want to know your home port, you can tell them anything and they are happy, but try to explain that the SSR does not have a home port and they are confused.
 

Emjaytoo

New member
Joined
23 Jan 2005
Messages
809
Location
Us: Kent; Emjaytoo: Holland; Kate: Conyer Creek
www.emjaytoo.net
Our new boat is being Part 1 registered and her Registered Port will be Folkestone, because we live at Folkestone. She will be delivered to Ipswich, spend four weeks on the East Coast, then cross to The Netherlands to take up permanent residence in the Veerse Meer. She will never ever see Fokestone, which is just as well as it is a drying harbour with a low bridge half way across it!!
 

shmoo

New member
Joined
23 May 2005
Messages
2,136
Location
West Cornwall
Visit site
Can you point to the actual regulation which says that Port of Registry must be shown on the boat? I've had a bit if a poke around on Google and can't find anything.

[edit]
Nearest is
Statutory Instrument 1993 No. 3138
The Merchant Shipping (Registration of Ships) Regulations 1993

section 32 Marking

Talks a good deal about "carving" but not about actual display of the name or P of R
[/edit]

My boat is Part I registered with Southampton as P of R, and its not shown on the transom, or anywhere else and never has been.
 

tillergirl

Well-known member
Joined
5 Nov 2002
Messages
8,391
Location
West Mersea
Visit site
Section 7(1) Merchant Shipping Act, 1894

Every British ship shall before registry be marked permanently and
conspicuously to the satisfaction of the Board of Trade as follows:
(a) her name shall be marked on each of her bows, and her name
and the name of her port of registry must be marked on her
stern, on a dark ground in white or yellow letters, or on a light
ground in black letters, such letters to be of a length not less
than four inches, and of proportionate breadth;

(b) her official number and the number denoting her registered
tonnage shall be cut in on her main beam;
(c) a scale of feet denoting her draught of water shall be marked
on each side of her stem and of her sternpost in Roman capital
letters or in figures, not less than 6 inches in length, the lower
line of such letters or figures to coincide with the draught line
denoted thereby, and those letters or figures must be marked by
being cut in and painted white or yellow on a dark ground, or
in such other way as the Board of Trade approve.
(2) The Board of Trade may exempt any class of ships from all or any
of the requirements of this section, and a fishing boat entered in the
fishing boat register, and lettered and numbered under part 4, need
not have her name and port of registry marked under this section.
(3) If the scale of feet showing the ship’s draught of water is in any
respect inaccurate, so as to be likely to mislead, the owner of the
ship shall be liable to a fine not exceeding 100 pounds.
(4) The marks required by this section shall be permanently continued,
and no alteration shall be made therein, except in the event of any of
the particulars thereby denoted being altered in the manner provided
by this Act.
(5) If an owner or master of a British ship neglects to cause his ship to
be marked as required by this section, or to keep her so marked, or if
any person conceals, removes, alters, defaces, or obliterates, or
suffers any person under his control to conceal, remove, alter,
deface, or obliterate any of the said marks, except in the event
aforesaid, or except for the purpose of escaping capture by an
enemy, that, owner, master, or person shall for each offence be
liable to a fine not exceeding 100 pounds, and on a certificate from a
surveyor of ships, or Board of Trade inspector under this Act, that a
ship is insufficiently or inaccurately marked the ship may be
detained until the insufficiency or inaccuracy has been remedied.

Port of Registry not place of residence of owner (re Kim)!
 

shmoo

New member
Joined
23 May 2005
Messages
2,136
Location
West Cornwall
Visit site
Thanks, tillergirl. That looks pretty unequivocal. Bad news though. I don't want "Southampton" lettered across the transom, not that I have anything against the place.

Have to think about this...
 

webcraft

Well-known member
Joined
8 Jul 2001
Messages
39,959
Location
Cyberspace
www.bluemoment.com
[ QUOTE ]
The French customs alway want to know your home port, you can tell them anything and they are happy, but try to explain that the SSR does not have a home port and they are confused.

[/ QUOTE ] - Ditto the Spanish and Portuguese - we are SSR Part 3, which is just a small piece of laminated paper with not much more than name length and number on it. You are asked at every port, but so long as you give them a name they are happy, no documentary proof required.

- Nick
 

tillergirl

Well-known member
Joined
5 Nov 2002
Messages
8,391
Location
West Mersea
Visit site
I think you are right. Somewhere between 1894 and today, there will be an unexciting Stautory Instrument which hope exempts us from 4" letters! I think though the Port of Registry remains as a requirement.
 
Top