Motor boat running lights

GSL

Member
Joined
8 Mar 2008
Messages
513
Location
Me Cheltenham, boat Sant Carles de la Rapida
Visit site
I have a 12.65 meter Sports Cruiser, a very recent survey for a prospective purchaser has reported that the running lights are not correct.

There is the standard red and green Port and Starboard front lights on either side, and a white Stern light. The surveyer states in his report that the vessel must have a forward facing white light on the mast head shown during night time running, currently there is only a white all round anchor light on the mast.

Is he correct, is the vessel fitted (and passed un-noticed on two previous surveys) with incorrect light fittings?

Graham
 

MYAG

Member
Joined
6 Dec 2009
Messages
418
Location
Med
Visit site
AFAIK the survey is correct. Your setup (as you describe) is for boats less than 12 meters (39.4 feet) where the white all-round light may be used in lieu of the masthead and transom light. You are 0.65m too long to qualify and therefore you should also have a forward facing white light in addition to a white stern light. The good news is that they are relatively cheap to buy. :)
 

ancientsailor

New member
Joined
19 Feb 2005
Messages
218
Location
Somerset
www.sailskills.co.uk
Surveyor is correct - the vessel must have a masthead light (the white light visible from right ahead to 22.5 degrees abaft the beam on either side).

Were she under 12 m then she could have a single all-round white light instead of the masthead light and sternlight.
 

old_salt

Active member
Joined
8 Dec 2005
Messages
7,237
Location
Cheshire, England.
Visit site
My first thought would have been to tell the bod who did the recent survey to get his measuring tape out.
But!!
There might be some confusion here.
An all important thing might be how are your lights switched and what will the switching sequence allow.
You could end up looking like anything from a rubber duck with one all round white to a 300,000 ton tanker from some directions in poor vis and a misjudged distance off. :D
The interpretation as to how that will comply with the requirements of Rules 21, 22 and 23.
Now this could be a discussion that could be long and drawn out.
 

RIN

Well-known member
Joined
2 Mar 2003
Messages
3,236
Location
West Midlands
Visit site
Might there be some confusion over which measurement is used for the length of the boat. Not having col regs at home, is the 12m measurement the LWL (waterline length) or the LOA (length of boat)
 

Searush

New member
Joined
14 Oct 2006
Messages
26,779
Location
- up to my neck in it.
back2bikes.org.uk
Give over, Dave! :D

OP, just buy two white lights, fit one on the stern & one facing forward below the masthead & wire them to come on with P & S lights. Make the masthead an anchor light.

That is, if you give a damn. Your boat hasn't been arrested or impounded for this misdemeanor yet has it? There are some on here that will say you will be hung, drawn & quartered following the court martial if you cause an accident, but in reallity, it's never going to happen is it?

Enjoy your boating.
 

MYAG

Member
Joined
6 Dec 2009
Messages
418
Location
Med
Visit site
Might there be some confusion over which measurement is used for the length of the boat. Not having col regs at home, is the 12m measurement the LWL (waterline length) or the LOA (length of boat)

No confusion, length is LOA.

Rule 3, General Definitions, (j) "The words “length” and “breadth” of a vessel mean her length overall and greatest breadth."
 

VicS

Well-known member
Joined
13 Jul 2002
Messages
48,330
Visit site
The surveyor is correct.

A power driven vessel 12-20m LOA should have

  • Port and starboard lights with a visibility of 2 miles. These may be combined into one, bicolour, lantern.

  • Mast head light. Forward facing and visible from 22.5 degrees abaft the beam with a visibility of 3 miles.
    The masthead light should be at least 2.5 metres above the gunwale.


  • A stern light ( visible from 22.5 degrees abaft the beam) with a visibility of 2 miles.

For all the details see the "collision regs" at http://www.dft.gov.uk/mca/msn_1781-2.pdf

Rules 20 et seq and Annex 1 apply

(Under 12 m the masthead and stern light can be combined into one lantern visible 360 degrees. The required visible distances are also less)
 

tinkicker0

New member
Joined
6 Mar 2008
Messages
11,254
Location
Under a cloud - its just started raining
Visit site
Just tell em that you will supply a nice LED torch and should they feel the need, they could grip it between their teeth and stand up in the cockpit. :D

Alternatively, what about one of those headband torches? :D :D

I mean sportscruiser, do you have a mast or radar arch to display such a light on or has the light been removed at some point to fit a radome?
 

MapisM

Well-known member
Joined
11 Mar 2002
Messages
20,360
Visit site
There is the standard red and green Port and Starboard front lights on either side, and a white Stern light.
Care to name the builder?
The missing masthead would be understandable (sort of) if they didn't fit a stern light, and wired the allround (with a two lines switch) together with the navlights.
But the arrangement you describe is just silly.
 

GSL

Member
Joined
8 Mar 2008
Messages
513
Location
Me Cheltenham, boat Sant Carles de la Rapida
Visit site
Thanks for all the knowledgable replies, the funny ones are also much appreciated!

The boat is a 1997 Sea Ray Sundancer 400.

I will now hunt around and try to find a suitable new light with both masthead and anchor lights built into one unit, hopefully able to be mounted on the stainless post that is already in situ.

Graham
 
Top