Perspex corners

IvorClarke

New member
Joined
1 Apr 2008
Messages
13
Location
NE Scotland
Visit site
Got the new piece of Perspex for the fore hatch, which of course has right angled corners and I need to round them off to a radius similar to a 5 pence piece. Thought about warming it until just hand warm on a radiator then using a flat second cut file. Anyone any better ideas.
Thanks
Ivor
 

VicS

Well-known member
Joined
13 Jul 2002
Messages
48,101
Visit site
Got the new piece of Perspex for the fore hatch, which of course has right angled corners and I need to round them off to a radius similar to a 5 pence piece. Thought about warming it until just hand warm on a radiator then using a flat second cut file. Anyone any better ideas.
Thanks
Ivor

It'll file easily enough without warming then sand with progressively finer grades and finally polish.

likewise take off all the sharp edges and polish

But couldn't the supplier have cut to size, radiused the corners and polished all the edges?
 

pmagowan

Well-known member
Joined
7 Sep 2009
Messages
11,701
Location
Northern Ireland
sites.google.com
files easy as VicS says. I would not warm it otherwise you are more likely to gum up your file. Once you have it the way you want it some people use a flame to polish but I don't think I would bother.
 

geem

Well-known member
Joined
27 Apr 2006
Messages
7,164
Location
Caribbean
Visit site
I have done this for my new portlights with a belt sander with 60 grit to shape then palm sander with 120 grit to finish. Worked a treat
 

Boo2

Well-known member
Joined
13 Jan 2010
Messages
8,579
Visit site
Got the new piece of Perspex for the fore hatch, which of course has right angled corners and I need to round them off to a radius similar to a 5 pence piece. Thought about warming it until just hand warm on a radiator then using a flat second cut file. Anyone any better ideas.
A file will work fine but there's no need to warm it first. Just file across the corner, then across the new corners you just made, then round off. A final bout of draw filing should leave everything smooth enough to start using emery in progressively finer grades until you end up polishing it.

I'd mask up the parts you don't want to scratch before starting though...

Boo2
 

IvorClarke

New member
Joined
1 Apr 2008
Messages
13
Location
NE Scotland
Visit site
Thanks for all the advice. I don't have a belt sander so that's out and the supplier wanted to almost double the price to shape and polish. Looks like a trip to B & Q for some emery paper then. Thanks again, Ivor
 
Top