Ray54E

pikeyrm

New member
Joined
30 Sep 2007
Messages
283
Location
southampton, uk
Visit site
I have recently installed a Ray54E dsc radio into my boat and would like to connect it to a nmea input so it can send info to the radio, does anyone know of any alternatives then buying the dome ( Raystar 125 Satellite Differential GPS Receiver) from Raymarine/ other chadlers. would other makes work.
 

AIDY

Active member
Joined
19 Jan 2004
Messages
7,763
Location
Muckle Flugga
www.ybw.com
As long as your current gps has a NMEA output the radio should be able to pick the lat/long up. NMEA is a industrial standard although the input and output need to be connected to the correct version. I have a mix and match of raymarine and simrad stuff. so no you don't need the raystar 125
 

pikeyrm

New member
Joined
30 Sep 2007
Messages
283
Location
southampton, uk
Visit site
i dont have any gps on the boat at the minute. i only use charts with the aid of a garmin etrex but would like to connect this feature on the radio up.
is there any way of connecting these together?
 

NorthUp

Active member
Joined
1 Sep 2008
Messages
1,485
Visit site
In theory you could connect the etrex, but sourcing cables and plugs would pobably be even more hassle.
You can use a different make of combined GPS/ ariel, and for connection to a DSC its more reliable if you have a dedicated fixed gps anyway.
I used one of these-
http://www.mesltd.co.uk/digital-yacht-gps105-active-antenna-p-1124.html
to replace a raystar 125 at half the price,and they seem more reliable. It should wire into your DSC NMEA input, and will give you a gps lat/long on the vhf display, if you don't have a plotter.
 

andy01842

Member
Joined
7 Jun 2003
Messages
374
Location
Norfolk
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
In theory you could connect the etrex, but sourcing cables and plugs would pobably be even more hassle

[/ QUOTE ]
A cable for an etrex can be brought anywhere, I do not know about a plug for your radio but you only need 2 wires conected, earth and data. If you payed more than £30 you been had.
 

NorthUp

Active member
Joined
1 Sep 2008
Messages
1,485
Visit site
Andy 01842- You are right, I should have googled first, cables do appear to be available- but for a DSC feed, I would still prefer a fixed GPS, less to go wrong.

Pikeyrm- I don't recognise that particular GPS on ebay, so cannot comment if it will have NMEA output.
 

pikeyrm

New member
Joined
30 Sep 2007
Messages
283
Location
southampton, uk
Visit site
i might cut the cable i have for my pc and use that, as i don't use it for the laptop. it should be ok until i find a permanent solution, as i cant find cable doing google search.
 

AIDY

Active member
Joined
19 Jan 2004
Messages
7,763
Location
Muckle Flugga
www.ybw.com
in theory if your garmin exports NMEA all you need is a cable and the correct connection for the garmin. All it is 2 wires that produce a signal.... you may be able to get a cable or make one up ! Although a cheap fixed set would be much better. The raystar 125 will be sea talk not NMEA until it's fixed to a gps.
 
Top