Colregs - boat length definition?

VicS

Well-known member
Joined
13 Jul 2002
Messages
48,268
Visit site
Part A Rule 3 (j) Length and breadth mean overall length and greatest breadth.
 

oldharry

Well-known member
Joined
30 May 2001
Messages
9,844
Location
North from the Nab about 10 miles
Visit site
You are thinking of survey measurements such as those used for Part 1 Registration where the measurement is taken from the forward face of the rudder stock, and gives the hulls theoretical loading capacity.

Colregs take the Length Overall, as do Harbour masters (so they can charge for more metres of length!)
 

VicS

Well-known member
Joined
13 Jul 2002
Messages
48,268
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
You are thinking of survey measurements such as those used for Part 1 Registration

[/ QUOTE ] No that is Part A GENERAL; RULE 3 General definitions; paragraph (j) of the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea.
 
G

Guest

Guest
I've always assumed .... as a surveyor and in Marine Biz ... that Colregs would take marine standard of LOA as defined between perps of Bow and Rudder stock. Otherwise it's becomes a minfield of arguments as to what is real. In your case - I assume your "running bowsprit" to be a retractable one - would make interesting case if an incident occurred and LOA was needed !
I haven't seen anything that I can recall that alters my assumption. The only one that comes to mind that may alter that is the sheet given with SSR that shows how to measure LOA for SSR reg'n.
 

ThereAndBack

New member
Joined
2 Apr 2006
Messages
492
Location
Durham
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
Means I'm 15' longer than I thought I was.

[/ QUOTE ]

/forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
 
Top