ST50 instruments - Code Locked.

BlueSkyNick

Active member
Joined
29 Apr 2003
Messages
11,766
Location
Near a marina, sailing club and pub
Visit site
Four ST0's on one Seatalk network - Wind, Speed, Depth and CloseHauled. Switched them on today, and they all show as Code Locked - ie they are not going to work. Fortunately, it was a clear and not too windy day, and we knew where we were, so it wasnt a major problem.

I looked for the codes in the manuals which we acquired with the boat - nuffink.

According to the Raymarine website, they have to go back to them to be unlocked. Not just one, but all four!! So that's going to be a 2-3 week turnaround at least £60 labour, and two trips to Portsmouth.

Anybody know how any sneaky tricks to clear them, otherwise?

The website also says to try common codes like 1111, 2222, 1234 etc will I shall do before taking them out of service.

I don't know how this has suddenly happened - could the cold weather have caused some bit of ROM to forget itself?
 

Robin

Well-known member
Joined
30 May 2001
Messages
18,063
Location
high and dry on north island
Visit site
Nick the dealers like Greenham Marine have a device that you connect into the system and it will read the code so that you can then enter it. Chris at Greenham in Poole was kind enough to lend me his for a couple of hours when I bought a s/h ST50 head from him that turned out to be locked, I did it without removing the instrument. I think Greenham have a place in your marina?
 

BlueSkyNick

Active member
Joined
29 Apr 2003
Messages
11,766
Location
Near a marina, sailing club and pub
Visit site
great stuff, thanks Robin - yep they are based just outside .......Next door to the new Nick Cox Chandlery which is excellent, by the way. Completely new building, plenty of space to move around, and lovely people. I always go there before anywhere else in town.

Ooops, that all sounds a bit commercialised ..... I've no connection with them just a happy customer.
 

BlueSkyNick

Active member
Joined
29 Apr 2003
Messages
11,766
Location
Near a marina, sailing club and pub
Visit site
I dunno. I have changed the boat batteries recently, but think that is a coincidence as I always turn off the main switch anyway. I am wondering if they have some form of memory, which has forgotten itself due to lack of power and cold temperature.

Morgana and I swapped a couple of ST50's and neither of us had any problems even though they were both out of service for several weeks.
 

BlueSkyNick

Active member
Joined
29 Apr 2003
Messages
11,766
Location
Near a marina, sailing club and pub
Visit site
Thanks for that, but it refers to Calibration Lock which is totally different to Code Lock.

As I said above, I already went to Raymarine and found this QUERY hence my original post.

I will try the obvious codes like 0000 then call in Greenham Regis as Robin suggested.
 

davidwf

Active member
Joined
30 May 2001
Messages
1,259
Location
East Coast, Woolverstone
Visit site
The speed will be the master, I'm trying to remember how the new owners of my boat got it all going again, I know it was caused by the seatalk cable being knocked out of the master and I did give them the PIN to reinput which I think they used.
 

BlueSkyNick

Active member
Joined
29 Apr 2003
Messages
11,766
Location
Near a marina, sailing club and pub
Visit site
David, thanks to your tip I sorted them today. As I realised from your post that the Speed instrument is the master, I looked in the its Manual and found the code therein! Once entered, everything came back to life.

On Saturday, when trying to resolve it, I was only looking at the Depth instrument Manual which had no code.

This still doesnt solve why they became locked, but I shan't lose any sleep over it.
 

j.g.evans

New member
Joined
30 Jun 2010
Messages
1
Visit site
Autohelm ST50 Lock Code

I bought some used ST50 instruments that all came up Lock Code or "LC". I have the code and can't figure out how to turn Lock Code off. The Raymarine Q+A site says it can be done but not how. I would appreciate the steps in detail. Raymarine has not been very helpful. I don't want to foul this feature up so nothing works.
PS There is an offering in eBay from someone in the UK that has a code busting box and will find the code if they are sent there.
 
Top