Replacement Console covering??

clivew05

New member
Joined
27 Apr 2005
Messages
336
Location
Essex UK
Visit site
At the moment I have the following:

RL70C Multifunction Display chart Plotter
RN300 GPS with Antenna
ST50 Speed
ST50 Depth
4KW Raymarine Dome Antenna
ST5000 Autopilot.

I need to change the RL70C to one that I can actually see!! I tried using the RADAR and the Chart Plotter this weekend for the first time and found that its ok as a RADAR display and ok as a Chartplotter Dicplay but dont try using both at the same time as in split mode the screen is too small and in overlay mode the screen is cluttered.

So I got on to Raymarine who told me very helpfully - if I wanted to upgrade anypart of the above I would need to upgrade it all as none of this equipment is compatible with their current range of equipment .....

I have now come to accept that I need to spend £1000's on this but tell my self that it will be worth it in the long run ... the one thing that I have not yet sourced is a material to cover the holes in the console as - not only is the equipment not connectable to the new stuff but - the holes are different sizes ....

Now my console is a dark walnut - and I need to find a material of a similar colour and texture to cver over the holes so that I can fit the new equipment in.

My question then after all of the rambling above is does anyone know where I can get this from? Ive checked the local chandleries and DIY places with no success ....

Thanks in advance
Clive
 

Nick_H

Active member
Joined
20 Apr 2004
Messages
7,662
www.ybw-boatsforsale.com
Do you really think you can cover the holes without making it look a bit of a bodge job? You may be looking at replacing the panels. I have a big sheet of Formica in a darker shade of bird's eye maple that i'd be pleased to get rid of if you want it.

However, i don't think you need to upgrade all your nav gear (unless you want to of course), just find an RL80 second hand to replace the RL70 and hey presto, you can see the radar and plotter at the same time.
 

Whitelighter

Active member
Joined
4 Apr 2005
Messages
13,979
Location
Looking out of the window
Visit site
For a start, the ST5000 has a seatalk connector and will work with the C and E series plotter. I had the same pilot on Whitelighter.

So that is £1500 saved.

I would suggest having the dash panels remade,(I would though I suppose) as blanks will look ugly.
 

clivew05

New member
Joined
27 Apr 2005
Messages
336
Location
Essex UK
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
Do you really think you can cover the holes without making it look a bit of a bodge job? You may be looking at replacing the panels. I have a big sheet of Formica in a darker shade of bird's eye maple that i'd be pleased to get rid of if you want it.

However, i don't think you need to upgrade all your nav gear (unless you want to of course), just find an RL80 second hand to replace the RL70 and hey presto, you can see the radar and plotter at the same time.

[/ QUOTE ]

Many thanks - I did actually mean recover the entire console - as I need to put some mounting ply on there as well - it is sunken so it should not look too shabby, let me know if you want anything for the maple - im sure that it will do the job nicely ... /forums/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
 

clivew05

New member
Joined
27 Apr 2005
Messages
336
Location
Essex UK
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
For a start, the ST5000 has a seatalk connector and will work with the C and E series plotter. I had the same pilot on Whitelighter.

So that is £1500 saved.

I would suggest having the dash panels remade,(I would though I suppose) as blanks will look ugly.

[/ QUOTE ]

Hi Jezz and thanks - I did mention this to the Raymarine tech guys and they say that its a different seatalk !!! they have changed the way that this communicates and so nothing that I have will talk to any of the other equipment cia seatalk they even have new connectors and the old ones wont fit - and no they dont have converters no point! - also my 4Kw Raydone wont work with the new C80 either - alsthough I can use the existing cable the dome needs to be changed to one that will work again they have apparently altered it such that it now require extra processing or something ... basically Raymarine are out to make a few quid out of me ..... :-*(
 

DAKA

Well-known member
Joined
7 Jan 2005
Messages
9,221
Location
Nomadic
Visit site
I believe so.
I got lucky, my new chart plotter was bigger but slightly thinner, I only needed to blank an inch X 7 ish, the A5 samples came within days and I simply blanked and added a new 12v socket that fitted and looked original using the sample.





I presume you have found the Gain button along with

Harbour auto
sea auto

You could save a lot of agro by trying to get along with current plotter.

Large plotters are useful on Yachts and large MOBOs where the plotter is 5 ft from the helm, 7inch plotters 'on your nose' should be fine.
 

Nick_H

Active member
Joined
20 Apr 2004
Messages
7,662
www.ybw-boatsforsale.com
No, don't want anything for it, only problem is getting it to you as its a big sheet. If you let me know the sizes you want I can cut it down and it may then be postable.
 

clivew05

New member
Joined
27 Apr 2005
Messages
336
Location
Essex UK
Visit site
Many thanks Ill go over the boat armed with a tape measure this weekend and get some measurements .... thanks again much appreciated.

Clive
 

Whitelighter

Active member
Joined
4 Apr 2005
Messages
13,979
Location
Looking out of the window
Visit site
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
For a start, the ST5000 has a seatalk connector and will work with the C and E series plotter. I had the same pilot on Whitelighter.

So that is £1500 saved.

I would suggest having the dash panels remade,(I would though I suppose) as blanks will look ugly.

[/ QUOTE ]

Hi Jezz and thanks - I did mention this to the Raymarine tech guys and they say that its a different seatalk !!! they have changed the way that this communicates and so nothing that I have will talk to any of the other equipment cia seatalk they even have new connectors and the old ones wont fit - and no they dont have converters no point! - also my 4Kw Raydone wont work with the new C80 either - alsthough I can use the existing cable the dome needs to be changed to one that will work again they have apparently altered it such that it now require extra processing or something ... basically Raymarine are out to make a few quid out of me ..... :-*(

[/ QUOTE ]

C & E series DO have older style seatalk connectors. My ST5000 worked perfectly with my C70, so don't beleive them on that front.
 
Top